Study in UK :


Who can apply for the UK student visa?

Nationals of all countries can apply for this visa.

How are the points calculated?

Points are awarded for having a valid Visa Letter issued by a licensed sponsor which is worth 30 points. In addition 10 points are given for fulfilling the Maintenance (Funds) requirement. Entry Clearance Officers will only award points where you have indicated that you wish to claim them, and for which you have supplied the required supporting evidence.

How long can I stay in UK on the student visa?

Successful applicants will be granted a visa in line with the length of their initial course of study.

Can I work on while on the UK student visa?

The Tier 4 (Adult) Student visa offers the student the benefit of developing an educational base in the UK while being permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during term periods. Tier 4 Student (Adult) visa holders are permitted to work full time during vacation periods without seeking further permission from the UK Border Agency.

What are the conditions of the UK Student Visa?

Successful applicants are normally granted a 1 year visa initially, depending on the length of the course.

Students may work for 20 hours per week in term time, and 40 hours per week during the holidays.

Partners and dependents are usually free to work as they choose, as long as the main applicant is going to be studying for longer than 1 year.

If I dont have a UK job offer can I switch to a skilled visa?

You may qualify for a skilled visa however it is a points based immigration visa and your will need to satisfy certain requirements.

Can I work on the UK Student visa?

Unlike a UK visit visa, or travel visa application, applicants for study permits may take part-time or holiday work but must not engage in the following.

Work for more than 20 hours a week during term time (except in vacation periods), unless it is a work placement and part of a study program and the educational institution agrees.

Conduct business, be self-employed, or provide services as a professional sports person or entertainer.

Work full-time in a permanent job.

Can I have my family with me on the UK Student visa?

You will Spouse immigration is only permitted for married partners and unlike a fiance visa or De Facto visa, often known as an unmarried partner visa, your common-law or conjugal partner is not allowed to join you. Married partners will be granted leave to remain for a period equal to that granted to the student. During this time, they must be able to support themselves either independently or with the help of the applicant.

In the event that a student visa application is refused on the grounds of showing the cash funds for the stipulated 28 days, can one reapply after the required funds have reached that 28 day period?

There is no problem to apply once again once you meet the visa requirements. You will only need to write an explanation letter why your first visa application was rejected.

Are you required to have all of the funds before the 28 days period or can you have some and add some later?

Yes, you must have all the required funds in your account at least 28 days before applying for the visa. Otherwise your visa will be refused.